Poster Session 2

The Poster Session 2 was scheduled on Thursday 23 May at 14:00-15:30, but posters were displayed from 10:00 to 16:00.
The following papers were presented during the Poster Session 2. Each paper was presented by at least one author during the Poster Session.

You can vote for the best poster here

All posters have been printed and installed by the JURSE 2019 organizers. Authors can bring them back, please contact the registration desk.

Poster Session 2 # paper Authors & Title
3 Jakob Hartig, John Friesen and Peter F. Pelz.
Spatial relations of slums: size of slum clusters
4 Sergiy Kostrikov, Rostyslav Pudlo, Dmitry Bubnov and Anna Kostrikova.
Studying of urban features by the multifunctional approach to LiDAR data processing
5 Oussama Ennafii, Clément Mallet, Arnaud Le Bris and Florent Lafarge.
The necessary yet complex evaluation of 3D city models: a semantic approach
6 Lijun Zhao and Ping Tang.
Improved Visual Vocabularies for Scene Classification of High Resolution Remote Sensing Imagery in Urban Areas
17 Yao Shen, Huanfeng Shen, Qing Cheng, Liwen Huang and Liangpei Zhang.
Urban Expansion Trajectories in China’s 36 Major Cities
18 Ahmed Nassar, Sébastien Lefèvre, Jan Wegner and Nico Lang.
Learning geometric soft constraints for multi-view instance matching across street-level panoramas
20 Dino Ienco, Kenji Ose and Christiane Weber.
Towards combining Satellite Imagery and VGI for Urban LULC classification
22 Javiera Castillo-Navarro, Nicolas Audebert, Alexandre Boulch, Bertrand Le Saux and Sébastien Lefèvre.
What Data are needed for Deep Learning in Earth Observation?
23 Caroline M. Gevaert, Divyani Kohli and Monika Kuffer.
Challenges of mapping the missing spaces
26 Thomas Stark, Michael Wurm, Hannes Taubenböck and Xiao Xiang Zhu.
Slum Mapping in Imbalanced Remote Sensing Datasets Using Transfer Learned Deep Features
27 Henri Debray, Monika Kuffer, Claudio Persello, Christien Klaufus and Karin Pfeffer.
Detection of Informal Graveyards in Lima using Fully Convolutional Network with VHR Images
28 Sarochinee Kaewthani and Chaiyapon Keeratikasikorn.
Improving the SLEUTH urban growth model via temporal consistency in urban input data
33 Nicolas Johannes Kraff, Hannes Taubenböck and Michael Wurm.
How dynamic are slums? EO-based assessment of Kibera’s morphologic transformation
37 Hannes Taubenböck, Felix Dahle, Christian Geiß and Michael Wurm.
Europe’s socio-economic disparities reflected in settlement patterns derived from satellite data
39 Josselin Aval, Jean Demuynck, Emmanuel Zenou, Sophie Fabre, David Sheeren, Mathieu Fauvel and Xavier Briottet.
Identification of the London plane in urban alignment based on hyperspectral data and contextual information
40 Andreas Braun, Gebhard Warth, Felix Bachofer and Volker Hochschild.
Identification of roof materials in high-resolution multispectral images for urban planning and monitoring
41 Benjamin Beaumont, Nathalie Stephenne, Laura Van de Vyvere and Eric Hallot.
Users’ consultation process in building a land cover and land use database for the official Walloon Georeferential
43 Stefanos Georganos, Tais Grippa, Assane Niang Gadiaga, Sabine Vanhuysse, Stamatis Kalogirou, Moritz Lennert and Catherine Linard.
An Application of Geographical Random Forests for Population Estimation in Dakar, Senegal using Very-High-Resolution Satellite Imagery
46 Ryan Engstrom, Dan Pavelesku, Tomomi Tanaka and Ayago Wambile.
Mapping Poverty and Slums Using Multiple Methodologies in Accra, Ghana
51 Ryan Engstrom, Robert Harrison, Michael Mann and Amanda Fletcher.
Evaluating the Relationship Between Contextual Features Derived from Very High Spatial Resolution Imagery and Urban Attributes: A Case Study in Sri Lanka
52 John Friesen, Michaela Lestakova, Jens Kaltenmorgen, Suwaythan Nahaganeshan, Peter F. Pelz, Hannes Taubenböck and Michael Wurm.
Size Distributions for Morphological Slums in Asia and South America
53 John Friesen, Christoph Knoche, Jakob Hartig, Peter Pelz, Hannes Taubenböck and Michael Wurm.
Sensitivity of slum size distributions as a function of spatial parameters for slum classification
59 Tais Grippa, Stefanos Georganos, Sabine Vanhuysse, Moritz Lennert, Nicholus Mboga and Eléonore Wolff.
Mapping slums and model population density using earth observation data and open source solutions
60 Monika Kuffer, Claudio Persello, Karin Pfeffer, Richard Sliuzas and Vinodkumar Rao.
Do we underestimate the slum population?
62 Younes Zegaoui, Marc Chaumont, Gérard Subsol, Philippe Borianne and Mustapha Derras.
Urban object classification with 3D Deep-Learning
64 Thomas Tiessen, John Friesen, Lea Rausch and Peter F. Pelz.
Using remote sensing data and cluster algorithms to structure cities
66 Filip Sabo, Christina Corbane, Panagiotis Politis, Martino Pesaresi and Thomas Kemper.
Update and improvement of the European Settlement Map
67 Qunshan Zhao, Ryan Reynolds, Chuyuan Wang and Elizabeth Wentz.
A multidimensional urban land cover change analysis in Tempe, AZ
72 Eleanor Stokes, Miguel Roman, Zhuosen Wang, Ranjay Shrethsa and Tian Yao.
Urban application of NASA’s black marble product suite
73 Martin Weinmann and Michael Weinmann.
Urban Scene Labeling Based on Multi-Modal Data Acquired from Aerial Sensor Platforms
74 Nicholus Mboga, Stefanos Georganos, Tais Grippa, Moritz Lennert, Sabine Vanhuysse and Eléonore Wolff.
Weakly supervised fully convolutional networks using OBIA classification output
77 Matthew Gibson, Dhruv Kaushik and Arcot Sowmya.
Robust CNNs for detecting collapsed buildings with crowd-sourced data
80 Carlos de Wasseige and Annemarie Enk.
Identification of appropriate data sources and analysis software to monitor the growth of informal settlements in Namibia
82 Marie Jagaille, Nicolas Bellec and René Garello.
Regional Copernicus: foster end users uptake by co-designing regional EO-based products and services. An example with local and regional authorities (LRAs) in Brittany
87 Divyani Kohli, Monika Kuffer and Caroline M. Gevaert.
The Generic Slum Ontology: Can a Global Slum Repository be created?
91 Adrien Nivaggioli and Hicham Randrianarivo.
Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation of Satellite Images
92 Arnaud Le Bris and Nesrine Chehata.
A comparison of several spectral and spatial configuration for urban material classification
94 Anne Puissant, Arnaud Sellé, Nicolas Baghdadi, Vincent Thierion, Arnaud Le Bris and Jean-Louis Roujean.
The ‘urban’ component of the French Land Data and Services Centre (Theia)
99 Michael Wurm, Matthias Weigand, Thomas Stark, Jan Goebel, Gert G. Wagner and Hannes Taubenböck.
Modelling the impact of the urban spatial structure on the choice of residential location using ‘big earth data’ and machine learning
112 Florent Guiotte, Sébastien Lefèvre and Thomas Corpetti.
Rasterization strategies for airborne LiDAR classification using attribute profiles
116 Caglayan Tuna, François Merciol and Sébastien Lefèvre.
Monitoring Urban Growth with Spatial Filtering of Satellite Image Time Series
117 Arnaud Le Bris and Nesrine Chehata.
Urban morpho-types classification from SPOT-6/7 imagery and Sentinel-2 time series
119 Chanvoleak Ourng, Yvette Vaguet and Anna Derkacheva.
Spatio-temporal urban growth pattern in the Arctic: a case study in Surgut, Russia
120 Felix Bachofer, Thomas Esch, Jakub Balhar, Martin Boettcher, Fabrice Brito, Vaclav Svaton and Marc Paganini.
The Urban Thematic Exploitation Platform – Processing, Analysing and Visualization of Heterogeneous Data for Urban Applications